CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360

Ms. Min Xie
PVH Corporation
200 Madison Avenue
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of a suit-type jacket from China

Dear Ms. Xie:

In your letter dated August 15, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested.

Style 78524794 is a woman’s suit-type jacket constructed from 39% wool, 30% polyester, 28% viscose, and 3% spandex woven fabric. The lined jacket is composed of more than three panels sewn together lengthwise, two of which are in the front. The garment features a notched collar, shoulder pads, long sleeves, two waist pockets with flaps, a back vent, and a full front opening secured by two button closures.

The applicable subheading for style 78524794 will be 6204.33.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): Suit-type jackets and blazers: Of synthetic fibers: Containing 36 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 46.3 cents/kg + 21 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett at (646) 733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division